MƒA Master Teachers Eligible for the Muller Award



Current MƒA Master Teachers who are active in at least their second Master Teacher Fellowship are eligible to be nominated for the MƒA Muller Award for Professional Influence in Education. If you have questions, please contact MullerAwardforInfluence@mathforamerica.orgNominate a Teacher

Please see below for a complete list of eligible teachers alphabetized by last name. 

A | BC | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

A

Samantha Adams, Pan American International High School at Monroe

Rayhan Ahmed, Expeditionary Learning School for Community Leaders

Benjamin Allen, M.S. 137 America's School of Heroes

Mohammed Aminyar, East Side Community School

Robert Andruskiewicz, Sunset Park High School

Vielca Anglin, High School M560 - City As School

Anna Annina, Williamsburg Preparatory School

Marvin Antebi-Gruszka, Urban Assembly Gateway School for Technology

Gifty Asamani, School for Excellence

Lisa Asher, Staten Island Technical High School

Linda Aulbach, J.H.S. 088 Peter Rouget

John Avallone, Stuyvesant High School

Back to top
 

B

Daniel Babauta, Sunset Park High School

Jihyun Bahng, Aviation Career & Technical Education High School

Chaya Baras, West Brooklyn Community High School

Evanthia Basias, Hunter College High School

Michael Becker, KIPP NYC College Prep High School

Aneta Bega, John Adams High School

Kate Belin, Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom High School

Megan Berdugo, Brooklyn International High School

Jae Berlin, International High School at Prospect Heights

Joel Bianchi, Frederick Douglass Academy

Ryan Bittman, NYC iSchool

Thomas Blozy, Brooklyn Technical High School

Lori Bodner, Brooklyn Technical High School

Stephanie Bohbot, High School of Telecommunication Arts and Technology

Nate Bonheimer, Brooklyn Technical High School

Christopher Boyd, Eximius College Preparatory Academy: A College Board School

Lauren Brady, Park East High School

Amy Brenner, Martin Van Buren High School

Peter Brooks, Stuyvesant High School

Oyinka Bruce, Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School

Renu Budhraja, Millennium Brooklyn HS

Lisa Bueno, Midwood High School

Yanet Bueno Gonzalez, International High School at Prospect Heights

Larisa Bukalov, Bayside High School

Bob Burton, Explorations Academy H.S.

Back to top
 

C

Dorota Caetano, Vanguard High School

Adrianne Capaldi, KIPP Infinity Charter School

Cameron Cassidy, Academy for Software Engineering

Diana Chan, Benjamin N. Cardozo High School

Alex Chanysheva, N.Y.C. Lab School for Collaborative Studies

Kevin Cheung, The Bronx High School of Science

James Cleveland, John Jay School for Law

James Cocoros, Stuyvesant High School

Katelin Corbett, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Corinne Cornibe, Academy for Young Writers

Lena Cosentino, CSI High School for International Studies

Lisa Cover, Morris Academy for Collaborative Studies

Matthew Craddock, Millennium High School

Gary Cruz, The Urban Assembly School for Emergency Management

Amal Cummings, Urban Assembly Gateway School for Technology

Back to top
 

D

Peter D'Amico, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Steven Deihl, East-West School of International Studies

John Derian, Brooklyn International High School

David Deutsch, Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics

Pete Diamantis, Origins High School

Maria Cheryl Diangco, School for Classics High School

Jimmy Dillon, High School of Economics and Finance

Stephanie Doire, Brooklyn Technical High School

Helen Dole, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School

Michael Donzelli, P.S. 66

Lisa D'Ottavio, Curtis High School

Derek Dubossi, Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts

Alexander Dvorak, International High School at Union Square

Dee Dee Dyer, The Riverside School for Makers and Artists

Back to top
 

E

Cesar Ebonia, Voyages Prep - South Queens

Rehanna Ebrahim, Bronx Lab School

Jason Econome, Stuyvesant High School

Kimberly Elicker, KIPP NYC College Prep High School

Shari Eng, Bayside High School

Geoffrey Enriquez, Vanguard High School

Irene Espiritu, J.H.S. 292 Margaret S. Douglas

Ricardo Estrada, High School of Sports Management

Back to top
 

F

Neil Farley, The Bronx High School of Science

Carolyn Feidel, High School for Public Service: Heroes of Tomorrow

Brooke Feld, Baruch College Campus High School

Courtney Ferrell, Bronx Theatre High School

Jodi Fertoli, Staten Island Technical High School

Sage Forbes-Gray, Sunset Park High School

Kent Freeman, Bard High School Early College Queens

Lauren Friedman, Susan E. Wagner High School

Back to top
 

G

Denice Gamper, Bard High School Early College

Neil Garguilo, Brooklyn Generation School

Jason Garofalo, Marble Hill High School for International Studies

Giselle George-Gilkes, East Side Community School

Ciprian Ghita, Stuyvesant High School

Maria Giambanco, High School of Telecommunication Arts and Technology

Kit Golan, Hunters Point Community Middle School

Shelley Gold, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School

Stacy Goldstein, Midwood High School

Marcelle Good, Academy of Arts and Letters

Sharon Goodman, Academy of Arts and Letters

Ben Gould, Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech)

Lynda Grabowski, Midwood High School

Sarah Gribbin, Urban Assembly New York Harbor School

Nina Gribetz, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

Ashraya Gupta, Harvest Collegiate High School

Back to top
 

H

Emma Haddad, Frank Mccourt High School

Jocelyn Hall, Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts

James Handel, Millennium High School

Kent Hansan, KIPP NYC College Prep High School

Naomi Hawkins, Landmark High School

Beth Henry, Academy for Careers in Television and Film

Jesus Hernandez, Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics

Amy Hogan, Brooklyn Technical High School

Natalya Hogan, Robert F. Kennedy Community High School

Michael Holmes, High School of American Studies at Lehman College

Zlatica Horcinova, Bronx Compass High School

Brian Hsu, International High School at Prospect Heights

Pheona Hunt, Special Music School

Lavonne Hunter, High School M560 - City As School

Back to top
 

I

Zachary Itzkowitz, Pelham Preparatory Academy

Back to top
 

J

Alia Jackson, Curtis High School

Angela Joseph, International High School at Prospect Heights

Jude Julien, Bronx High School for Writing and Communication Arts

Rachel Jun, Columbia Secondary School

Back to top
 

K

Susie Kang, Essex Street Academy

Tanya Karcic, Manhattan Early College School for Advertising

Aaron Kaswell, J.H.S. 088 Peter Rouget

Sendy Keenan, Frederick Douglass Academy

Carol Kinney, Bronx Collaborative High School

Meredith Klein, International High School at Union Square

Brittany Klimowicz, NYC iSchool

Jon Koenig, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

Siaka Kone, City College Academy of the Arts

Zach Korzyk, Manhattan Village Academy

Brandi Kovac, Columbia Secondary School

Sheila Krilov, Hunter College High School

Eliza Kuberska, Hunter College High School

Janice Kwan, Millennium High School

Back to top
 

L

Jason Lang, Curtis High School

Brent Lawrence, Brooklyn Community Arts & Media High School (BCAM)

Dorick Lee, Urban Assembly New York Harbor School

Yangmin Lee, Francis Lewis High School

Marna Lehnert Chaky, High School of Hospitality Management

Diana Lennon, Columbia Secondary School

Ben Lewin, M.S. 297

Timothy Lewis, Beacon High School

Arah Lewis, Urban Institute of Mathematics

Adam Lewis, City College Academy of the Arts

Susie Li, P.S. 126 Jacob August Riis

Paul Liebler, Bronx Envision Academy

Keith Limitone, Discovery High School

Heather Lochridge, Harvest Collegiate High School

Benjamin Lockeretz, Brooklyn Technical High School

Rita Loomba, Brooklyn Technical High School

Ursula Lovings, All City Leadership Secondary School

Jeffrey Lowenhaupt, Bronx Center for Science and Mathematics

Lisa Lowenstein, Academy of Arts and Letters

George Ludovici, Bronx Envision Academy

Back to top
 

M

Bridget Mahoney, High School for Environmental Studies

Bushra Makiya, I.S. X303 Leadership & Community Service

Elisa Margarita, Brooklyn Technical High School

Jaclyn Maricle, I.S. 289

Liz Maron, Essex Street Academy

Scott Matthews, Brooklyn Technical High School

Stephen Mazza, Townsend Harris High School

Shirvonne McCarthy, Kurt Hahn Expeditionary Learning School

Brian McCormack, Lyons Community School

Sarah McCoy, Curtis High School

Patricia McGibney, J.H.S. 157 Stephen A. Halsey

Kathleen McGuire, M.S. 255 Salk School of Science

Matthew McRae, John Bowne High School

David Meek, I.S. 072 Rocco Laurie

Lindsay Melachrinos, M.S. M245 The Computer School

Evelina Meta, J.H.S. 104 Simon Baruch

Charlie Michaelson, Millennium Brooklyn HS

Soni Midha, East Side Community School

Matthew Mitchell, KIPP NYC College Prep High School

Angelina Morelli, High School of Economics and Finance

Leslyn Morris, High School for Law and Public Service

Beth Mowry, Brooklyn Collaborative Studies

Stephen Mulick, The Bronx High School of Science

Peter Mulroy, NYC iSchool

Jamie Munkatchy, The James Baldwin School: A School for Expeditionary Learning

Back to top
 

N

Ghada Nehmeh, The Bronx High School of Science

Suzette Nelson, Clara Barton High School

Brooke Nixon-Friedheim, Long Island City High School

Robin Norwich, Bayside High School

Back to top
 

O

Pearl Ohm, Essex Street Academy

Steven O'Malley, Stuyvesant High School

Karena Ostrem, Vanguard High School

Jeremy Owens-Fajardo, Academy of Applied Mathematics and Technology

Lola Oyediran, Beacon High School

Back to top
 

P

Brian Palacios, Bronx Center for Science and Mathematics

Michael Paoli, Ella Baker School

Gilbert Papagayo, Stuyvesant High School

Jennifer Parker, Growing Up Green Charter School

Risa Parlo, Brooklyn Technical High School

Matt Pastore, Fort Hamilton High School

Joshua Paverud, Lyons Community School

Daniel Perkowski, The Facing History School

Diane Pflug, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School

Bradley Pierce, International High School at Union Square

Jay Pirani-Mellstrom, Brooklyn International High School

Pedro Placido Jr., Manhattan Bridges High School

Gijon Polite, Humanities Preparatory Academy

Sheana Powell, Kings Collegiate Charter School

Mimi Prabhu, Stuyvesant High School

Adam Prado, Pace High School

Vayola Prophete, Victory Collegiate High School

Back to top
 

Q

Christa Quint, Urban Assembly Gateway School for Technology

Back to top
 

R

Olivia Ramirez, Marble Hill High School for International Studies

Vielka Ramos, The Bronx High School of Science

Erin Ratz-Guinals, The Brooklyn Latin School

Heidi Reich, Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts

Gilana Reiss, Hunter College High School

Michael Riccardo, Bayside High School

Vincia Richardson, High School for Health Professions and Human Services

Andrew Ridore, Brooklyn Lab School

Shanua Rodriguez, Bronx Academy for Software Engineering (BASE)

Aida Rosenbaum, Bronx Latin

Gabe Rosenberg, Bard High School Early College

Jessica Ross, Midwood High School

Gary Rubinstein, Stuyvesant High School

Back to top
 

S

Ryan Sajac, Democracy Prep Charter School

Luis Saltos, J.H.S. 189 Daniel Carter Beard

Bruce Samuels, Brooklyn Technical High School

Deborah Schaeffer, East Brooklyn Community High School

Kirk Schneider, Urban Assembly Gateway School for Technology

Scott Schwartz, Bayside High School

Eric Scott, Beacon High School

Peter Sell, High School for Health Professions and Human Services

Polly Seplowitz, East Side Community School

Abbie Sewall, Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning School

Molly Shabica, Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom High School

Jeremy Shahom, High School for Health Professions and Human Services

Jenny Shao, International High School for Health Sciences

Vladimir Shapovalov, The Bronx High School of Science

Carlyn Sherman, Forest Hills High School

Lynn Shon, J.H.S. 088 Peter Rouget

Douglas Shuman, Brooklyn Technical High School

Dustin Shutes, Brooklyn Collegiate: A College Board School

Michelle Sims, A. Philip Randolph Campus High School

Vera Sinnreich, Hostos-Lincoln Academy of Science

Kay Sirianni, Brooklyn Technical High School

Marc Sole, East Side Community School

Raka Spoerri, Brooklyn Collaborative Studies

Matt Steiniger, School of the Future High School

Howard Stern, Bronx Collaborative High School

Joseph Stern, Stuyvesant High School

Leah Stern, The Bronx High School of Science

Sharine Stevenson, High School M560 - City As School

Katherine Stoica, East Bronx Academy for the Future

Mathew Sullivan, M.S. 839

Jonathan Swotinsky, Inwood Early College for Health and Information Technologies

Back to top
 

T

Ernesto Tabajonda, International Community High School

Margaret Tanzosh, New Explorations into Science, Technology and Math High School

Scott Taylor, The Global Learning Collaborative

Paul Terzano, High School of Telecommunication Arts and Technology

Paul Thompson, High School for Mathematics, Science and Engineering at City College

Gregory Tietze, I.S. 318 Eugenio Maria De Hostos

Meng-Ping Tu, Stuyvesant High School

Back to top
 

U

 

Back to top
 

V

Juan Valencia, I.S. 145 Joseph Pulitzer

Aimee Villacres, Mark Twain I.S. 239 for the Gifted & Talented

Dionisia Viloria, Hillcrest High School

Jose Vilson, Harold O. Levy School

Back to top
 

W

Marisa Wagner, Bronx High School of Science

Artur Wala, The Bronx High School of Science

Laginne Walker, City College Academy of the Arts

Megan Wallner, Sunset Park High School

Tara Ware, Validus Preparatory Academy

Steve Watson, International High School at Prospect Heights

Jessica Weedon, The Bronx High School of Science

Elena Weinstein, N.Y.C. Lab School for Collaborative Studies

Elizabeth Whelan, N.Y.C. Lab School for Collaborative Studies

Rabi Whitaker, Academy for Young Writers

Andrew Wille, Brooklyn Technical High School

Sam Williams, Curtis High School

Ellie Williamson, The Urban Assembly School of Design and Construction

Paul Winston, High School for Health Professions and Human Services

Jordan Wolf, Flushing International High School

Bobson Wong, Bayside High School

Ed Wren, Bronx High School of Science

Back to top
 

X

Xiaowu Xia, High School of American Studies at Lehman College

Cathy Xiong, Robert F. Wagner, Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

Back to top
 

Y

 

Back to top
 

Z

Adam Zaid, The Queens School of Inquiry

Michael Zitolo, Bard High School Early College

Back to top